Jungle Drums is a weekly thought produced to help us live our lives from God’s perspective. It’s not easy in this fast paced world to stop and listen to what God has to say....

Please not our Data Privacy Notice below:
DATA PRIVACY NOTICE New Hope Hampshire

Your personal data – what is it?
Personal data relates to a living individual who can be identified from that data. Identification can be by the information alone or in conjunction with any other information in the data controller’s possession or likely to come into such possession. The processing of personal data is governed by the General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 (the “GDPR”)
Who are we?
New Hope Hampshire is the data controller (contact details below). This means it decides how your personal data is processed and for what purposes.
How do we process your personal data?
New Hope Hampshire complies with its obligations under the GDPR by keeping personal data up to date; by storing and destroying it securely; by not collecting or retaining excessive amounts of data; by protecting personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure and by ensuring that appropriate technical measures are in place to protect personal data. We use your personal data for the following purposes:
●  To enable us to provide a voluntary service for the benefit of the public as specified in our constitution.
●  To fundraise and promote the interests of the charity.
●  To manage our employees and volunteers
●  To maintain our own accounts and records.
●  To operate the New Hope Hampshire web site and deliver the services that individuals have requested.
●  To inform individuals of news, events, activities run by New Hope Hampshire.
●  To process gift aid applications.
●  To complete safeguarding procedures for volunteers, where relevant. What is the legal basis for processing your personal data? If you have agreed to receive our newsletters and updates:- Consent of the data subject If you provide a service to New Hope Hampshire, or we enter into a contract with you:-
Processing is necessary for the performance of a contract with the data subject or to take steps to enter into a contract.

If you volunteer for the charity

It is in our legitimate interest to process your data to keep safeguarding records.

Criminal offence data

If you volunteer for the charity we may have to carry out a Disclosure and Barring Service (DBS) check for safeguarding reasons.  This will be in line with our DBS policy statement.

Sharing your personal data

Your personal data will be treated as strictly confidential, and will only be shared only with HMRC if you have given a donation and confirmed we can claim Gift Aid. We will only share your data with third parties with your consent.

How long do we keep your personal data?

If you have agreed to receive our newsletters and updates we keep your personal data for as long as you consent to receive updates from us.

If you have made a donation and agreed we can claim Gift Aid, we will keep your records for a period of six years to comply with HMRC requirements.

If we have a DBS check for you this will be kept for a maximum of six months.

If you have entered into a contract with us, or have volunteered, in case of any legal claims/complaints and for safeguarding purposes records will be kept for six years

Your rights and your personal data

Unless subject to an exemption under the GDPR, you have the following rights with respect to your personal data:

The right to request a copy of your personal data which New Hope Hampshire holds about you;
The right to request that New Hope Hampshire corrects any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date.
The right to request your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary for New Hope Hampshire to retain such data.
The right to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time.
The right to request that the data controller provide the data subject with his/her personal data and where possible, to transmit that data directly to another data controller, (known as the right to data portability), (where applicable)
The right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data, to request a restriction is placed on further processing.
The right to object to the processing of personal data, (where applicable).
The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner's Office.

Further processing

If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, not covered by this Data Protection Notice, then we will provide you with a new notice explaining this new use prior to commencing the processing and setting out the relevant purposes and processing conditions. Where and whenever necessary, we will seek your prior consent to the new processing.

Contact Details

To exercise all relevant rights, queries of complaints please in the first instance contact:-

Ian Hayes-Anderson at
16 Knights Meadow
North Baddesley
SO52 9AF
hayesanderson@aol.com

You can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office on 0303 123 1113 or via email https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/ or at the Information Commissioner's Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire. SK9 5AF.